According to the Rice Krispies Web site, gluten-free Rice Krispies are now available. The site says,
“The new cereal is made with whole-grain brown rice and eliminates barley malt (the source of gluten in the original Rice Krispies® cereal). Our gluten-free option is produced in a separate facility, and each batch will be tested to ensure its gluten-free status. You’ll find Rice Krispies® Gluten Free cereal in the cereal aisle, right alongside the original Rice Krispies® cereal, and at the same price, too!”
They have also modified the recipe for Rice Krispie squares to make a gluten-free version. (I don’t see the difference from the normal recipe, but it is nice to see a gluten-free version with a reminder to check that ALL ingredients are GF.)
I will definitely be going on the hunt for some gluten-free Rice Krispies the next time I am across the border. (If you’re curious why we can’t get this new product here, see Gluten-Free Rice Krispies Not Coming to Canada!!!
If any of you have a chance to try it in the meantime, let me know how it is!